The star δ-Ser

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of δ-Ser
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , δ-Ser is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 22:56, when it rises to an altitude of 18° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 04:00, 59° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:35, 52° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name δ-Ser
Object Type Star
Other Names
13-Ser
HR 5788
HD 138917
HIP 76276
TYC 933-1238-1
Gaia DR2- 1165987658411028096
Position
Constellation:Serpens Caput
Magnitude:4.15 (V) [1]
4.45 (BT) [1]
4.17 (VT) [1]
4.00 (G) [2]
4.23 (BP) [2]
3.87 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.23
Right ascension:15h34m48s [2]
Declination:+10°32'19" [2]
Distance:64.2 parsec
209.3 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):67.3 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):267.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.11

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme