The star β-Hyi

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of β-Hyi
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , β-Hyi is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name β-Hyi
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 98
HD 2151
NSV 161
HIP 2021
TYC 9350-1626-1
Position
Constellation:Hydrus
Magnitude:
Variable
2.79 (V) [1]
3.54 (BT) [1]
2.85 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.58
Right ascension:00h25m45s [1]
Declination:-77°15'15" [1]
Distance:7.5 parsec
24.3 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):2243.1 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):81.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):3.43
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme