The star θ-Oct

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of θ-Oct
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , θ-Oct is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name θ-Oct
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 9084
HD 224889
HIP 122
TYC 9350-450-1
Gaia DR2- 4684097178469753856
Position
Constellation:Octans
Magnitude:4.79 (V)[1]
6.43 (BT)[1]
4.93 (VT)[1]
3.63 (RP)[2]
4.31 (G)[2]
5.05 (BP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):1.27
Right Ascension:00h01m35s [2]
Declination:-77°03'59" [2]
Distance:63.7 parsec
207.8 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):185.5 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):198.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):0.77

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme