The star μ-Hyi

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of μ-Hyi
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , μ-Hyi is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name μ-Hyi
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 776
HD 16522
HIP 11757
TYC 9357-1339-1
Position
Constellation:Hydrus
Magnitude:5.28 (V)[2]
6.51 (BT)[2]
5.38 (VT)[2]
B-V Color (mag):0.96
Right Ascension:02h31m40s [2]
Declination:-79°06'33" [2]
Distance:102.0 parsec
332.7 lightyrs [1]
Proper motion (speed):146.1 mas/yr [1]
Proper motion (pos ang):111.4°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):0.24

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme