The star γ³-Oct

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of γ³-Oct
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , γ³-Oct is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name γ³-Oct
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 30
HD 636
HIP 814
TYC 9358-208-1
Gaia DR2- 4630854015089595776
Position
Constellation:Octans
Magnitude:5.29 (V)[1]
6.62 (BT)[1]
5.40 (VT)[1]
4.38 (RP)[2]
4.97 (G)[2]
5.55 (BP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):1.03
Right Ascension:00h10m02s [2]
Declination:-82°13'26" [2]
Distance:79.4 parsec
258.8 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):30.4 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):228.2°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):0.79

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme