HIP-76733 (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HIP-76733
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Cambridge , HIP-76733 will become visible at around 19:48 (EDT), 35° above your western horizon, as dusk fades to darkness. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 23:07.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HIP-76733
Object type Star
Other names
HR 5831[1]
HD 139862
HIP 76733[3]
TYC 937-1119-1[2]
Gaia EDR3- 1190311634460189824[4]
Position
Right ascension:15h40m10s [4]
Declination:+12°03'10" [4]
Constellation:Serpens Caput
Magnitude:6.22 (V) [2]
7.45 (BT) [2]
6.32 (VT) [2]
5.99 (G) [4]
6.46 (BP) [4]
5.35 (RP) [4]
Distance:218.7 parsec
713.0 lightyrs [4]
B-V Color (mag):0.96
Proper motion (speed):18.4 mas/yr[4]
Proper motion (pos ang):242.2°
Derived quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.48
Visibility from Cambridge

All times shown in Cambridge local time.

Share

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme