The star HR 4170

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 4170
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , HR 4170 is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 4170
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 92209
HIP 51835
TYC 9397-679-1
Gaia DR2- 5204503247443529344
Position
Constellation:Chamaeleon
Magnitude:6.30 (V) [1]
7.86 (BT) [1]
6.43 (VT) [1]
5.94 (G) [2]
6.57 (BP) [2]
5.24 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.22
Right ascension:10h35m24s [2]
Declination:-76°18'32" [2]
Distance:222.6 parsec
725.6 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):19.1 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):289.4°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.44
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme