The star θ-Cha

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of θ-Cha
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , θ-Cha is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name θ-Cha
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 3340
HD 71701
HIP 40888
TYC 9398-2715-1
Gaia DR2- 5210161643516726912
Position
Constellation:Chamaeleon
Magnitude:4.34 (V) [1]
5.84 (BT) [1]
4.47 (VT) [1]
3.93 (G) [2]
4.63 (BP) [2]
3.33 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.17
Right ascension:08h20m37s [2]
Declination:-77°29'03" [2]
Distance:46.7 parsec
152.2 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):136.0 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):286.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.00
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme