The star υ-Ser

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of υ-Ser
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , υ-Ser is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 23:06, when it rises to an altitude of 21° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 04:04, 62° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:31, 56° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name υ-Ser
Object Type Star
Other Names
31-Ser
HR 5870
HD 141187
HIP 77336
TYC 942-1184-1
Position
Constellation:Serpens Caput
Magnitude:5.71 (V) [1]
5.83 (BT) [1]
5.72 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.09
Right ascension:15h47m17s [1]
Declination:+14°06'55" [1]
Distance:76.7 parsec
250.0 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):64.3 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):300.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.29

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme