FP Ser (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of FP Ser
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , FP Ser is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 23:04, when it rises to an altitude of 21° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 03:40, 56° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:09, 50° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name FP Ser
Object Type Star
Other Names
40-Ser
HR 5919
HD 142500
HIP 77910
TYC 943-1136-1
Gaia DR2- 4454410779977796736
Position
Constellation:Serpens Caput
Magnitude:
Variable
6.27 (V) [1]
6.48 (BT) [1]
6.29 (VT) [1]
6.23 (G) [2]
6.34 (BP) [2]
6.09 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.16
Right ascension:15h54m40s [2]
Declination:+08°34'49" [2]
Distance:81.1 parsec
264.5 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):1.0 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):111.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.73

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme