The star α-Aps

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of α-Aps
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , α-Aps is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name α-Aps
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 5470
HD 129078
HIP 72370
TYC 9436-2393-1
Gaia DR2- 5773473920381370240
Position
Constellation:Apus
Magnitude:3.81 (V) [1]
5.70 (BT) [1]
3.97 (VT) [1]
3.23 (G) [2]
4.17 (BP) [2]
2.63 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.47
Right ascension:14h47m51s [2]
Declination:-79°02'41" [2]
Distance:132.4 parsec
431.7 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):17.4 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):205.2°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.80
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme