FS Ser (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of FS Ser
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , FS Ser is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 23:54, when it rises to an altitude of 21° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 04:33, 57° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:35, 54° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name FS Ser
Object Type Star
Other Names
47-Ser
HR 6010
HD 145002
HIP 79072
TYC 945-1487-1
Gaia DR2- 4451488415508772992
Position
Constellation:Serpens Caput
Magnitude:
Variable
5.75 (V) [1]
7.79 (BT) [1]
5.92 (VT) [1]
4.46 (G) [2]
5.97 (BP) [2]
3.40 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.59
Right ascension:16h08m28s [2]
Declination:+08°32'03" [2]
Distance:179.7 parsec
585.8 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):13.3 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):243.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.52

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme