The star μ¹-Oct

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of μ¹-Oct
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , μ¹-Oct is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name μ¹-Oct
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 7863
HD 196051
HIP 102162
TYC 9461-1989-1
Gaia DR2- 6369246529272113920
Position
Constellation:Octans
Magnitude:5.99 (V) [1]
6.52 (BT) [1]
6.03 (VT) [1]
5.86 (G) [2]
6.11 (BP) [2]
5.50 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.41
Right ascension:20h42m03s [2]
Declination:-76°10'50" [2]
Distance:102.3 parsec
333.6 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):191.2 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):92.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.94

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme