The star α-Oct

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of α-Oct
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , α-Oct is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name α-Oct
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 8021
HD 199532
HIP 104043
TYC 9465-412-1
Gaia DR2- 6368303006559319424
Position
Constellation:Octans
Magnitude:5.13 (V) [1]
5.71 (BT) [1]
5.18 (VT) [1]
4.93 (G) [2]
5.26 (BP) [2]
4.56 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.45
Right ascension:21h04m43s [2]
Declination:-77°01'31" [2]
Distance:44.4 parsec
144.8 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):369.5 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):178.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.90

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme