The star ν-Oct

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ν-Oct
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , ν-Oct is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ν-Oct
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 8254
HD 205478
HIP 107089
TYC 9478-1483-1
Position
Constellation:Octans
Magnitude:3.74 (V)[2]
5.02 (BT)[1]
3.85 (VT)[1]
B-V Color (mag):1.00
Right Ascension:21h41m28s [2]
Declination:-77°23'22" [2]
Distance:22.8 parsec
74.4 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):238.7 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):163.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):1.95

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme