The star HR 8935

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 8935
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , HR 8935 is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 8935
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 221420
HIP 116250
TYC 9481-244-1
Gaia DR2- 6353376831270492800
Position
Constellation:Octans
Magnitude:5.82 (V)[1]
6.64 (BT)[1]
5.88 (VT)[1]
5.64 (G)[2]
6.01 (BP)[2]
5.18 (RP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):0.65
Right Ascension:23h33m19s [2]
Declination:-77°23'07" [2]
Distance:31.2 parsec
101.6 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):16.3 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):87.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):3.35

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme