The star γ²-Oct

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of γ²-Oct
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , γ²-Oct is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name γ²-Oct
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 9061
HD 224362
HIP 118114
TYC 9489-106-1
Gaia DR2- 6350676911749214464
Position
Constellation:Octans
Magnitude:5.73 (V) [1]
7.08 (BT) [1]
5.84 (VT) [1]
5.41 (G) [2]
5.99 (BP) [2]
4.78 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.05
Right ascension:23h57m32s [2]
Declination:-82°10'11" [2]
Distance:97.7 parsec
318.4 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):32.1 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):223.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.78
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme