The star HR 2848

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 2848
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , HR 2848 is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 2848
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 58805
HIP 32500
TYC 9501-725-1
Gaia DR2- 5189660012265380096
Position
Constellation:Octans
Magnitude:6.47 (V)[1]
6.95 (BT)[1]
6.51 (VT)[1]
6.01 (RP)[2]
6.34 (G)[2]
6.58 (BP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):0.37
Right Ascension:06h46m58s [2]
Declination:-87°01'29" [2]
Distance:38.9 parsec
126.8 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):6.5 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):48.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):3.52

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme