The star ζ-Oct

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ζ-Oct
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , ζ-Oct is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ζ-Oct
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 3678
HD 79837
HIP 43908
TYC 9510-2752-1
Gaia DR2- 5190163485512230400
Position
Constellation:Octans
Magnitude:5.43 (V)[1]
5.78 (BT)[1]
5.46 (VT)[1]
5.10 (RP)[2]
5.33 (G)[2]
5.53 (BP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):0.27
Right Ascension:08h56m39s [2]
Declination:-85°39'46" [2]
Distance:47.9 parsec
156.1 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):122.7 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):286.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):2.03

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme