The star η-Oct

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of η-Oct
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , η-Oct is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name η-Oct
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 4312
HD 96124
HIP 53702
TYC 9511-2601-1
Gaia DR2- 5191251074311205888
Position
Constellation:Octans
Magnitude:6.19 (V)[1]
6.32 (BT)[1]
6.20 (VT)[1]
6.15 (G)[2]
6.23 (BP)[2]
6.05 (RP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):0.10
Right Ascension:10h59m13s [2]
Declination:-84°35'38" [2]
Distance:109.4 parsec
356.7 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):66.2 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):262.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):0.99

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme