The star κ-Oct

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of κ-Oct
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , κ-Oct is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name κ-Oct
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 5084
HD 117374
HIP 66753
TYC 9512-1896-1
Gaia DR2- 5769292237140760960
Position
Constellation:Octans
Magnitude:5.56 (V)[1]
5.58 (VT)[1]
5.78 (BT)[1]
5.63 (BP)[2]
5.40 (RP)[2]
5.52 (G)[2]
B-V Color (mag):0.17
Right Ascension:13h40m54s [2]
Declination:-85°47'10" [2]
Distance:85.0 parsec
277.0 lightyears [2]
Proper motion (speed):89.7 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):255.4°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):0.92

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme