The star ρ-Oct

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ρ-Oct
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , ρ-Oct is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ρ-Oct
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 5729
HD 137333
HIP 76996
TYC 9513-132-1
Gaia DR2- 5768112564243961856
Position
Constellation:Octans
Magnitude:5.57 (V)[1]
5.58 (VT)[1]
5.71 (BT)[1]
5.62 (BP)[2]
5.44 (RP)[2]
5.53 (G)[2]
B-V Color (mag):0.11
Right Ascension:15h43m18s [2]
Declination:-84°27'53" [2]
Distance:66.0 parsec
215.1 lightyears [2]
Proper motion (speed):167.4 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):55.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):1.47

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme