The star χ-Oct

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of χ-Oct
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , χ-Oct is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name χ-Oct
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 6721
HD 164461
HIP 92824
TYC 9531-934-1
Gaia DR2- 6342293925862497792
Position
Constellation:Octans
Magnitude:5.29 (V) [1]
6.98 (BT) [1]
5.43 (VT) [1]
4.85 (G) [2]
5.56 (BP) [2]
4.14 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.32
Right ascension:18h54m46s [2]
Declination:-87°36'23" [2]
Distance:78.9 parsec
257.1 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):140.1 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):195.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.80

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme