The star 13-Her

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 13-Her
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , 13-Her will become visible around 19:11 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 30° above your western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting 3 hours and 50 minutes after the Sun at 21:54.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 13-Her
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 146279
HIP 79634
TYC 954-1024-1
Position
Constellation:Hercules
Magnitude:7.56 (V) [1]
7.93 (BT) [1]
7.59 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.29
Right ascension:16h15m01s [2]
Declination:+11°29'22" [2]
Distance:111.4 parsec
363.0 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):75.7 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):175.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):2.33
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme