The star 49-Ser

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 49-Ser
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , 49-Ser will become visible around 19:11 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 31° above your western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting 3 hours and 56 minutes after the Sun at 22:00.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 49-Ser
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 145958
HIP 79492
TYC 958-1468-1
Position
Constellation:Hercules
Magnitude:7.32 (V) [2]
8.26 (BT) [1]
7.40 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.76
Right ascension:16h13m18s [3]
Declination:+13°31'30" [3]
Distance:24.5 parsec
79.9 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):457.2 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):157.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):5.37
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme