The star H-Her

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of h-Her
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , h-Her is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 17° above the horizon at dusk.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name H-Her
Object Type Star
Other Names
29-Her
HR 6159
HD 149161
NSV 7812
HIP 81008
TYC 968-1712-1
Gaia DR2- 4459409469071191936
Position
Constellation:Hercules
Magnitude:
Variable
4.84 (V) [1]
6.79 (BT) [1]
5.00 (VT) [1]
4.16 (G) [2]
5.11 (BP) [2]
3.37 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.52
Right ascension:16h32m36s [2]
Declination:+11°29'15" [2]
Distance:117.1 parsec
381.9 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):195.1 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):246.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.50

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme