The star HR 6181

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 6181
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , HR 6181 is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 16° above the horizon at dusk.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 6181
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 150012
HIP 81425
TYC 973-1832-1
Gaia DR2- 4461228748502326016
Position
Constellation:Hercules
Magnitude:6.31 (V) [1]
6.79 (BT) [1]
6.35 (VT) [1]
6.19 (G) [2]
6.42 (BP) [2]
5.85 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.38
Right ascension:16h37m47s [2]
Declination:+13°41'12" [2]
Distance:62.6 parsec
204.0 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):71.4 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):207.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):2.33

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme