The star κ-Oph

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of κ-Oph
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , κ-Oph is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 23:09, when it reaches an altitude of 16° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 04:15, 60° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:23, 56° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name κ-Oph
Object Type Star
Other Names
27-Oph
HR 6299[1]
HD 153210
HIP 83000[3]
TYC 979-2198-1[2]
Gaia DR2- 4444057469249575168[4]
Position
Constellation:Ophiuchus
Magnitude:
Variable
3.19 (V) [2]
4.67 (BT) [2]
3.31 (VT) [2]
2.74 (G) [4]
3.72 (BP) [4]
2.42 (RP) [4]
B-V Color (mag):1.16
Right ascension:16h57m39s [4]
Declination:+09°22'29" [4]
Distance:27.2 parsec
88.6 lightyrs [4]
Proper motion (speed):294.0 mas/yr [4]
Proper motion (pos ang):267.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.02
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme