V823 Her (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of V823 Her
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Washington , V823 Her will become visible around 19:43 (MDT) as the dusk sky fades, 35° above your western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 22:46.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name V823 Her
Object Type Star
Other Names
49-Her
HR 6268
HD 152308
HIP 82526
TYC 987-110-1
Gaia DR2- 4557675537674323072
Position
Constellation:Hercules
Magnitude:
Variable
6.49 (V) [1]
6.47 (BT) [1]
6.49 (VT) [1]
6.49 (G) [2]
6.50 (BP) [2]
6.52 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.01
Right ascension:16h52m04s [2]
Declination:+14°58'27" [2]
Distance:122.8 parsec
400.3 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):17.6 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):72.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.04
Visibility from Washington

All times shown in Washington local time.

Share

Follow

Washington

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

37.13°N
113.51°W
MDT

Color scheme