V644 Her (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of V644 Her
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , V644 Her will become visible around 17:45 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 26° above your western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting 3 hours and 39 minutes after the Sun at 20:14.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name V644 Her
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 6290
HD 152830
HIP 82798
TYC 987-1894-1
Gaia DR2- 4449266646106197888
Position
Constellation:Hercules
Magnitude:
Variable
6.35 (V) [1]
6.75 (BT) [1]
6.38 (VT) [1]
6.26 (G) [2]
6.45 (BP) [2]
5.97 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.31
Right ascension:16h55m16s [2]
Declination:+13°37'11" [2]
Distance:75.6 parsec
246.4 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):52.6 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):133.4°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.96

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme