The star F-Oph

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of f-Oph
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , f-Oph will become visible around 19:19 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 45° above your south-western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 23:32.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name F-Oph
Object Type Star
Other Names
53-Oph
HR 6548
HD 159480
HIP 85998
TYC 996-317-1
Gaia DR2- 4490874571284776832
Position
Constellation:Ophiuchus
Magnitude:5.80 (V) [1]
5.84 (BT) [1]
5.80 (VT) [1]
5.78 (G) [2]
5.82 (BP) [2]
5.76 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.03
Right ascension:17h34m36s [2]
Declination:+09°35'11" [2]
Distance:113.6 parsec
370.2 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):8.8 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):166.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.52

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme