PK 43-13.1 (Planetary Nebula)

Image of PK 43-13.1
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , PK 43-13.1 is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 21:22 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 40° above your south-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 23:49, 53° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 04:08, when it sinks below 22° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name PK 43-13.1
Object Type Planetary Nebula
Other Names
Position
Constellation:Aquila
Magnitude:13.60 (V) [1]
Right ascension:19h58m [1]
Declination:+03°02' [1]
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme