The galaxy NGC 1588

Image of NGC 1588
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , NGC 1588 is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 23:16, when it rises to an altitude of 21° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 03:21, 48° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:56, 36° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 1588
Object Type Galaxy
Other Names
Mrk 616
Position
Constellation:Taurus
Magnitude:14.10 (V) [3]
14.10 (B) [2]
Hubble type:E
Right ascension:04h30m [2]
Declination:+00°39' [2]
Distance:40.0 Mpc
130.4 Mlyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-18.91

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme