Kaus Borealis (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of Kaus Borealis
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , Kaus Borealis is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 20:57 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 24° above your southern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 21:37, 25° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 00:20, when it sinks below 15° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Kaus Borealis
Object Type Star
Other Names
λ-Sgr
22-Sgr
HR 6913
HD 169916
HIP 90496
TYC 6861-3180-1
Gaia DR2- 4076915349748285952
Position
Constellation:Sagittarius
Magnitude:2.81 (V)[1]
4.15 (BT)[1]
2.92 (VT)[1]
2.41 (G)[2]
3.84 (BP)[2]
2.19 (RP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):1.04
Right ascension:18h27m58s [2]
Declination:-25°25'20" [2]
Distance:25.8 parsec
84.1 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):190.8 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):194.2°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.76

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme