The star α-Scl

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of α-Scl
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , α-Scl is difficult to observe as it will appear no higher than 19° above the horizon. It is visible between 19:01 and 20:40. It will become accessible around 19:01, when it rises to an altitude of 18° above your southern horizon. It will reach its highest point in the sky at 19:50, 19° above your southern horizon. It will become inaccessible around 20:40 when it sinks below 18° above your southern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name α-Scl
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 280
HD 5737
NSV 359
HIP 4577
TYC 6424-2270-1
Gaia DR2- 5032256161014732416
Position
Constellation:Sculptor
Magnitude:
Variable
4.29 (V) [1]
4.11 (BT) [1]
4.27 (VT) [1]
4.27 (G) [2]
4.21 (BP) [2]
4.40 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.14
Right ascension:00h58m36s [2]
Declination:-29°21'26" [2]
Distance:212.5 parsec
692.6 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):19.2 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):77.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-2.35

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme