The star J-Pup

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of J-Pup
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Cambridge , J-Pup is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name J-Pup
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 3090
HD 64760
HIP 38518
TYC 8139-4578-1
Gaia DR2- 5518235833732209536
Position
Constellation:Puppis
Magnitude:4.22 (V) [1]
4.04 (BT) [1]
4.20 (VT) [1]
4.15 (G) [2]
4.12 (BP) [2]
4.32 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.14
Right ascension:07h53m18s [2]
Declination:-48°06'10" [2]
Distance:362.5 parsec
1181.9 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):8.8 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):326.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-3.58
Visibility from Cambridge

All times shown in Cambridge local time.

Share

Follow

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme