The star κ-Pav

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of κ-Pav
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , κ-Pav is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name κ-Pav
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 7107
HD 174694
HIP 93015
TYC 9082-1890-1
Gaia DR2- 6434564460626657536
Position
Constellation:Pavo
Magnitude:
Variable
4.37 (V) [1]
5.22 (BT) [1]
4.44 (VT) [1]
6.76 (G) [2]
5.67 (BP) [2]
5.52 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.66
Right ascension:18h56m57s [2]
Declination:-67°14'00" [2]
Distance:192.3 parsec
627.0 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):17.5 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):329.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-2.05

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme