The star ξ-Pav

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ξ-Pav
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , ξ-Pav is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ξ-Pav
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 6855
HD 168339
NSV 10673
HIP 90098
TYC 9068-2823-1
Position
Constellation:Pavo
Magnitude:
Variable
4.38 (V) [1]
6.30 (BT) [1]
4.54 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):1.49
Right ascension:18h23m13s [1]
Declination:-61°29'38" [1]
Distance:143.7 parsec
468.4 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):3.9 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):124.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.40

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme