The star ν-Cep

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ν-Cep
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , ν-Cep is visible all night because it is circumpolar. It will be highest in the sky at 01:39, 67° above your northern horizon. At dusk, it will become visible around 21:22 (EDT), 45° above your north-eastern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:10, 51° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ν-Cep
Object Type Star
Other Names
10-Cep
HR 8334
HD 207260
HIP 107418
TYC 4262-2279-1
Gaia DR2- 2203889767037608576
Position
Constellation:Cepheus
Magnitude:
Variable
4.31 (V) [2]
4.86 (BT) [1]
4.36 (VT) [1]
4.03 (G) [3]
4.44 (BP) [3]
3.63 (RP) [3]
B-V Color (mag):0.47
Right ascension:21h45m26s [3]
Declination:+61°07'14" [3]
Distance:810.6 parsec
2642.7 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):3.9 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):243.2°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-5.23
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme