The star ν-Pav

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ν-Pav
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , ν-Pav is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ν-Pav
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 6916
HD 169978
NSV 10889
HIP 90797
TYC 9072-3028-1
Gaia DR2- 6631154940652748544
Position
Constellation:Pavo
Magnitude:
Variable
4.60 (V)[1]
4.48 (BT)[1]
4.59 (VT)[1]
4.56 (G)[2]
4.54 (BP)[2]
4.69 (RP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.10
Right ascension:18h31m22s [2]
Declination:-62°16'42" [2]
Distance:128.2 parsec
418.0 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):43.7 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):180.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.94

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme