The star ε-Ari

Image of ε-Ari
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , ε-Ari is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 18:12 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 69° above your southern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 18:26, 70° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 23:56, when it sinks below 19° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ε-Ari
Object Type Star
Other Names
48-Ari
HR 888
HD 18520
NSV 1001
Position
Constellation:Aries
Magnitude:
Variable
4.63 (V) [1]
Right ascension:02h59m12s [1]
Declination:+21°20'24" [1]

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme