The star 61-Vir

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 61-Vir
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , 61-Vir is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 03:00 (EST) and reaching an altitude of 24° above the south-eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 05:57.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 61-Vir
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 5019
HD 115617
HIP 64924
Gaia DR2- 3507879565090229888
Position
Constellation:Virgo
Magnitude:4.74 (V) [1]
4.48 (G) [2]
4.93 (BP) [2]
4.05 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.71
Right ascension:13h18m23s [2]
Declination:-18°18'56" [2]
Distance:8.5 parsec
27.7 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):1508.8 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):225.2°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):5.09

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme