The star 36-Com

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 36-Com
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , 36-Com will become visible around 20:43 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 20° above your western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting 3 hours and 11 minutes after the Sun at 22:42.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 36-Com
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 4920
HD 112769
NSV 6046
HIP 63355
TYC 1450-1133-1
Gaia DR2- 3937690377058804480
Position
Constellation:Coma Berenices
Magnitude:
Variable
4.75 (V) [1]
6.82 (BT) [1]
4.92 (VT) [1]
3.98 (G) [2]
5.02 (BP) [2]
3.14 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.61
Right ascension:12h58m55s [2]
Declination:+17°24'34" [2]
Distance:107.0 parsec
348.8 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):50.6 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):312.2°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.40

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme