The star 2-Cyg

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 2-Cyg
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , 2-Cyg is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 20:52 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 68° above your south-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 22:15, 77° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 04:17, when it sinks below 20° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 2-Cyg
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 7372
HD 182568
HIP 95372
TYC 2137-3101-1
Position
Constellation:Cygnus
Magnitude:4.97 (V)[1]
4.82 (BT)[1]
4.96 (VT)[1]
B-V Color (mag):-0.11
Right ascension:19h24m07s [1]
Declination:+29°37'16" [1]
Distance:258.4 parsec
842.4 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):15.6 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):42.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-2.09

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme