The star 14-Ari

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 14-Ari
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , 14-Ari is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 17:34 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 29° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 22:22, 73° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 04:09, when it sinks below 20° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 14-Ari
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 623
HD 13174
HIP 10053
TYC 1761-2536-1
Position
Constellation:Aries
Magnitude:4.99 (V) [1]
5.38 (BT) [1]
5.02 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.31
Right ascension:02h09m25s [1]
Declination:+25°56'23" [1]
Distance:88.5 parsec
288.5 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):78.7 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):116.4°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.25

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EST

Color scheme