The star 3-Cet

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 3-Cet
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Cambridge , 3-Cet is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 00:27, when it rises to an altitude of 19° above your south-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 03:48, 37° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 04:27, 36° above your southern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 3-Cet
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 9103
HD 225212
NSV 13
HIP 355
TYC 5263-1049-1
Gaia DR2- 2428589330538817024
Position
Constellation:Cetus
Magnitude:
Variable
4.95 (V) [1]
7.07 (BT) [1]
5.12 (VT) [1]
4.35 (G) [2]
5.24 (BP) [2]
3.56 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.65
Right ascension:00h04m30s [2]
Declination:-10°30'34" [2]
Distance:417.3 parsec
1360.4 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):12.9 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):207.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-3.15
Visibility from Cambridge

All times shown in Cambridge local time.

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme