The star E-Cyg

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of e-Cyg
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , e-Cyg is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 20:19 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 73° above your north-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 21:24, 78° above your northern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 04:33, when it sinks below 20° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name E-Cyg
Object Type Star
Other Names
26-Cyg
HR 7660
HD 190147
HIP 98571
TYC 3566-1919-1
Gaia DR2- 2087828961746272768
Position
Constellation:Cygnus
Magnitude:5.05 (V) [1]
6.49 (BT) [1]
5.17 (VT) [1]
4.71 (G) [2]
5.34 (BP) [2]
4.11 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.12
Right ascension:20h01m21s [2]
Declination:+50°06'16" [2]
Distance:138.4 parsec
451.1 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):16.6 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):69.5°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.65

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme