The star 27-Com

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 27-Com
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , 27-Com is visible all night. It will become visible around 20:26 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 32° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 00:32, 64° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:09, 26° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 27-Com
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 4851
HD 111067
HIP 62356
TYC 1446-2471-1
Gaia DR2- 3934385451263677568
Position
Constellation:Coma Berenices
Magnitude:5.12 (V) [1]
6.86 (BT) [1]
5.26 (VT) [1]
4.61 (G) [2]
5.39 (BP) [2]
3.90 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.36
Right ascension:12h46m38s [2]
Declination:+16°34'39" [2]
Distance:94.4 parsec
307.8 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):21.2 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):41.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.25

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme