The star 14-Tri

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 14-Tri
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , 14-Tri will become visible around 20:26 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 21° above your north-western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting 3 hours and 52 minutes after the Sun at 23:08.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 14-Tri
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 736
HD 15656
HIP 11784
TYC 2335-442-1
Gaia DR2- 327523283893186048
Position
Constellation:Triangulum
Magnitude:5.16 (V) [1]
7.10 (BT) [1]
5.32 (VT) [1]
4.53 (G) [2]
5.42 (BP) [2]
3.73 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.51
Right ascension:02h32m06s [2]
Declination:+36°08'50" [2]
Distance:139.7 parsec
455.5 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):46.7 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):75.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.57

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme