The star ι-Lyr

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ι-Lyr
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , ι-Lyr is visible all night. It will become visible at around 21:59 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 42° above your eastern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight at around 04:25, 61° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ι-Lyr
Object Type Star
Other Names
18-Lyr
HR 7262
HD 178475
HIP 93903
TYC 2652-1709-1
Position
Constellation:Lyra
Magnitude:5.25 (V)[2]
5.11 (BT)[2]
5.24 (VT)[2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.11
Right Ascension:19h07m18s [2]
Declination:+36°06'00" [2]
Distance:255.1 parsec
831.6 lightyrs [1]
Proper motion (speed):2.8 mas/yr [1]
Proper motion (pos ang):186.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-1.79

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme